City Cast Philly logo
July 29, 2026

How Your ZIP Code Determines 311 Response Times

City Cast Philly

How Your ZIP Code Determines 311 Response Times

00:00:00
View all City Cast Philly episodes

Missed trash pick-up, abandoned car, fallen tree, and a pothole — what do these all have in common? You call 311 if you want the city to help you with these concerns. But depending on which neighborhoods you live in, you could be waiting longer than other neighborhoods to get a pothole filled or an abandoned car towed. Why is that? Host Trenae Nuri talks with Nick Jain, a Fairmount resident who analyzed over a million 311 data points, to try and answer this question.  

Our newsletter has Philly news & events in your inbox every weekday morning.

Call or text us: 215-259-8170

Instagram: @citycastphilly

Support our show and get great perks as a City Cast Philly Neighbor. Sign up here.

If you enjoyed this interview with Bob Jaeger, President of Partners for Sacred Spaces learn more here.

Advertise on the podcast or in the newsletter: citycast.fm/advertise

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Philly

Stay connected to City Cast Philly and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
July 28

LeBron James Hype, Social Media Credibility & Keeping Cabs in Philly

Ever since LeBron James announced he’s going to wear the red, white, and blue Philadelphia 76ers uniform, the Philly and regional impact...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 27

Mayor Parker Talks 250th Outcomes, New City Program & Legacy Work

Summer 2026 has been a historic summer for the city. Reports show 1.4 million people poured into Philly this summer to attend FIFA World...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 26

‘Your City Could Be Better’: The Trick to Getting People To Volunteer — Presented By City Cast Philly

It’s not a given that every Philadelphian will chip in to help their community. In this episode, City Cast CEO David Plotz talks with wri...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 24

FBI Excavates Olney Home, Voter Registration Help & Dating Tips

Philly needs help voting and dating! So host Trenae Nuri and senior producer Abby Fritz are discussing the city’s summer voter outreach s...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 23

Is Philly A Good City For Renters?

May through September is peak moving season in Philly. So, before you lug boxes and furniture into a moving truck, look over contracts an...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 22

Rideshare Regulation, Companionship A.I. & Prison Reform: A Lawmaker’s Summer Recess

Summer recess and a wrapped-up state budget don’t mean Pennsylvania legislators get to relax. This is when these lawmakers can focus on i...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 21

Was the World Cup Worth It? Plus, Reimagining Market East & Traffic Safety

The numbers are starting to roll in, and whether or not Philly cashed in on the summer festivities is a mixed bag. But Host Trenae Nuri,...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 20

Coming Soon: The Museum of the Philadelphian

We’ve got an exclusive! Coming soon to Philadelphia is a new museum all about the people living in this great city. The Museum of the Phi...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 19

‘Your City Could Be Better’: Why Are Chattanoogans ‘Doing It Their Damn Selves’? — Presented By City Cast Philly

Sometimes it can feel like the Philly government is two (or more) steps behind the needs of its neighborhoods. Enter the residents of Cha...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art
July 17

Why You’re Breathing Hard, Slavery Exhibit Secretly Swapped & Parallel Parking Contest

It’s hot, hazy, and hard to breathe outside, so check Breathe Philly for the latest air quality conditions in your neighborhood. Also, th...

City Cast Philly podcast episode art